RadioHub Privacy Policy

At RadioHub we respect your privacy. We recognise and value the protection of your privacy and know you want clarity about how we manage personal information that you provide us with. We start by collecting as little as possible and have implemented our Privacy Policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.

RadioHub respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@radiohub.com.au

Personal information and sensitive information

When you subscribe to RadioHub, submit a comment or enquire about a service via our website www.radiohub.com.au (the Website) we will usually only ask for the following information:

  1. First name;
  2. Last name;
  3. Email address;
  4. Telephone number;
  5. Information from enquiries you have made
  6. Communications between us

From time to time, we may ask you to supply additional personal information for specific purposes. In such cases, we will clearly explain why we request that information and unless we are required or authorised by law to request that information from you, providing such information to us is always optional. If we collect personal information from a third party, we will inform you that personal information has been collected and the circumstances of such collection.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

Use of your personal information

We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. When you provide us with your personal information you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If we are compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so. We will not sell your personal information.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. To provide your services we may use cloud-based technology services to hold your data, including your personal information. It is important to note that by subscribing or using the Website you consent to your data, including your personal information may be transferred to data centres located outside of Australia as applicable. We are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Website

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website and in providing our online store.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Concerns about privacy

If you have any concerns at all we take this very seriously. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@radiohub.com.au if you consider your concern has not been adequately dealt with by us, you can make a further concern or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

If we hold personal information about you and we no longer need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law. To unsubscribe from our email database, please do so via any link or function contained in an email, via the Website or send an email to info@radiohub.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” type into the subject line of the email.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time. For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Privacy Policy last updated on 25 May 2018.